Privacy and Cookie policy

Important legal notice:

The DT Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookie Policy (together with our Terms of Use (click here) and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data which the DT Group collects about you, or that you provide to the DT Group, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the website defined below, the data controller is DT Holdings Singapore Pte Ltd (company number 200916892Z) of 1 Marina Boulevard #28-00, One Marina Boulevard, 018989 Singapore, which has appointed as its representative under the Act Trafigura Limited (company number 02737924) of 14 St. George Street, London W1S 1FE, United Kingdom.

1. Information we may collect from you

The DT Group may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.dtsholding.com (the “Website”), including without limitation information provided as part of a job application or other employment-related enquiry, or provided as part of applying to access registration-dependent parts of the Website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to the Website including any resources that you access.

2. Cookies and other tools

2.1 We may use information about your visits to the Website by using a “cookie” or similar technologies for storing information, such as local shared objects and web beacons, which we refer to collectively in this Privacy Policy as “cookies”.  A cookie is a small text file which is transferred to and stored on your computer, portable device or mobile. Cookies can be unique to your web browser and contain text and information such as a unique identifier, site name, digits and numbers.  The information collected and stored is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and we do not use it to identify any individual.  

2.2 Cookies are used to differentiate one user from another, to pass information from page to page during their visit to the Website and to collect data about a given browser, along with the information requested and sent by the browser's operator (the visitor). They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website according to your individual interests.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site, in particular, if you are accessing registration-dependent parts of the Website.

2.3 You may at any time refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Website.

2.4 By using the Website you are consenting to our use of cookies.

What cookies do we use?

2.5 We use two different types of cookies on the Websites: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary files that only remain in the cookie file of your internet browser until you leave the Website. Depending on the cookie type, persistent cookies can remain for periods ranging from hours to years in the cookie file of your internet browser after you leave the Website and after your internet browser is closed.

2.6 The cookies we use are ‘analytical’ cookies (in particular, we use Google Analytics which provides us with meaningful reports on how visitors use the Website. The cookies we use are first-party cookies which means that they are set by the Website when you visit and the data collected by these cookies cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain or by any third party.

2.7 Our uses of cookies basically fall into three categories:

  • those that are strictly necessary to deliver the services and products you have requested
  • cookies related to the performance of the Website, such as Google Analytics
  • cookies related to the functionality of the Website, such as remembering a preferred choice of language, when available.

2.8 The following table lists the principal cookies used on the Website, their purpose and the time they will be stored on your computer, portable device or mobile:

Cookie

Operation and Purpose

Is this a session or persistent cookie?

__utma This cookie is typically written to the internet browser on your first visit to our website from that internet browser. If the cookie is deleted from by the internet browser operator, and the internet browser subsequently visits our website a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID.This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to our website and is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure the validity and the accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. persistent
__utmb This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with our website.Each time a user visits a different page on our website, the cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, so a single session continues for as long as the user’s activity on our website continues, within 30 minute intervals. If it does not find the cookie, a new cookie is written and a new session is established. session
__utmc This cookie is no longer used by the ga.js tracking code; however, historically, it operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new user session.For backwards compatibility purposes, this cookie is continuing to be written. It expires when the user exits the browser. session
__utmz This cookie stores the type of referral used by a visitor to reach our website, for instance by a direct method, by a referring link, via a website search or as the result of a campaign such as an advertisement or an email link.This cookie is used to calculate search engine traffic, advertising campaigns and page navigation within our website and is updated with each page a user views. persistent
lang This cookie is set when a visitor to our website changes the language setting. Its purpose is to remember that visitor’s language preference between visits to our website. persistent

 

2.9 For further information about Google Analytics, including in particular the use of __utma, __utmb, __utmc and __utmz cookies, please visit:  http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html 

How can you change your cookie preferences?

2.10 You may at any time refuse to accept or block cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You may also be able to change the setting on your internet browser so that only particular types of cookies will be accepted.

2.11 If you would like to know more about cookies, including local storage devices, the following websites provide useful information: 

2.12 For a a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/ .  You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to find out how. 

2.13 Please note, if you change your settings in either of these ways, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.

3. Where we store your personal data

3.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details (if you have supplied any to us) and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.2 You acknowledge and understand that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable and apporpriate steps to protect your personal data once we have received it, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

5. Disclosure of your information

5.1 Subject to applicable legal restrictions preventing us from doing so (including confidentiality and information barriers), we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

5.2 Similarly, subject to applicable legal restrictions preventing us from doing so (including confidentiality and information barriers), we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If DT Group, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the DT Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Your rights

6.1 You may have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You may also be able to exercise any such right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@dtsholding.com

6.2 The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

7.  Access to information

Where it applies, the Act gives you the right to access information held about yourself, subject to certain exemptions. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You may contact us about the right at any time at enquiries@dtsholding.com; it would assist us if you use the subject line “subject access request”. 

8. Changes to our policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

9.  Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@dtsholding.com.

Last updated:  June 2014